carerstrust Scotland
T. 0141 8873643
Tel: 0141 887 3643

Privacy Policy

Renfrewshire Carers Centre is a registered charity in Scotland (SCO23986) Registered as a company limited by guarantee in Scotland No. 162382.

Renfrewshire Carers Centre is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

Use of personal information

Renfrewshire Carers Centre is committed to protecting your privacy and does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where:

· users voluntarily choose to register with Renfrewshire Carers Centre; or

· users make a donation to Renfrewshire Carers Centre; or

· users contact Renfrewshire Carers Centre to provide email addresses, e.g. for newsletter or competition purposes

When any such information is supplied to Renfrewshire Carers Centre, Renfrewshire Carers Centre is legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that such information is only used for the purpose for which it was requested and also to ensure that data is held securely.

No personal data obtained via the website is used for direct marketing, and we never disclose personal data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, except for Carersmart.org, which has its own terms and conditions and privacy policy, and our Carers Enterprise website, which has its own privacy policy.

Renfrewshire Carers Centre will use the information it collects about you to help it understand more about how the website is used and to enable it to send you electronic communications about Renfrewshire Carers Centre, that you have requested to receive and that may be of interest to you, including information regarding its work, current and future activities and specific appeals.

If you have signed up to one of our online communities, such as Babble, Matter or carers space - the online team may contact you via email with helpful tips and information about getting the most from the community, as well as regarding opportunities to be involved in the wider work of Renfrewshire Carers Centre. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you object to our using your personal data to send you information about our activities and appeals you can instruct us to cease doing so at any time by writing to or e-mailing the digital team.

Some anonymous data such as IP addresses, pages visited and time spent on the website is also collected. This information is used by Renfrewshire Carers Centre to compile traffic statistics to enhance its understanding of how visitors use the website and to help it improve this service.

When you use Renfrewshire Carers Centre secure online donation pages you are routed through to our online donations service provider and the information you give (such as your credit card number and contact information) is provided only so that the transaction can take place. Renfrewshire Carers Centre also takes appropriate measures to ensure that any personal information provided is kept secure and only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was provided.

No transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Renfrewshire Carers Centre cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to it and you do so at your own risk.

Use of the Website

Anyone is entitled to view any non-password protected parts of the website and to use for their own purposes the information contained therein, provided:

· It is used for information purposes only, for reproduction for personal use only and not for reproduction on any other website or for commercial gain without permission.

· Any links created to the website are notified to and approved by Renfrewshire Carers Centre before they are created.

· No part of the website is copied, stored in a retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means to any third party without the permission of Renfrewshire Carers Centre.

· The names and logos of Renfrewshire Carers Centre and all related product and service names, designs marks and slogans are the trade names, service marks or trademarks of Renfrewshire Carers Centre and may not be used without the prior consent of Renfrewshire Carers Centre.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to enable you to visit other websites. Renfrewshire Carers Centre is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

Links to external websites do not represent any kind of recommendation or endorsement by Renfrewshire Carers Centre of the accuracy of the content of external websites.

Disclaimer

Renfrewshire Carers Centre makes every effort to ensure that the information contained within the pages of this website is accurate and up to date, but gives no warranty regarding its accuracy or completeness. Consequently, Renfrewshire Carers Centre accepts no liability for any losses or damages (whether direct, indirect, special, consequential or otherwise) arising out of errors or omissions contained in this website. No liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this site by unauthorised third parties.

Access to personal information

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information Renfrewshire Carers Centre holds about you (for which Renfrewshire Carers Centre may charge a small fee), and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you believe that any information Renfrewshire Carers Centre holds about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to or email the website manager at the address below. To help us locate your records more easily please let us know something about the nature of your previous contact with Renfrewshire Carers Centre. Any information that is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information stored by the browser on your hard drive when you visit a website and which allow an organisation to recognise the user when he or she next visits.

Cookies cannot be used to determine the identity of any user. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you object to the use of cookies you may configure your browser so that it will not accept them. If you choose to do this some of the features on this website may not be available to you. Further details can be found on the cookies page of our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes to this policy will be notified on this website for one month after the change occurs.

Contact

If you have any queries about this policy please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Donate to Renfrewshire Carers Centre

Please consider supporting the efforts of the Renfrewshire Carers Centre.

Back the Bid - Paisley 2021

Paisley City Of Culture Logo